Sign in with FacebookTwitter   or  email
Every member MUST have a unique email to be applied to the correct profile.

What is quorum for an AGM?

A:

As per CA Bylaws: 

Clause 9.9 - Subject to these Bylaws, the quorum for all General Meetings shall be the lesser of a majority or ten (10) Members. Non-Resident Board Members may not be counted toward quorum.

Clause 10.5 - If CA Board elections cannot proceed because an AGM cannot proceed due to an absence of quorum, the CA Board may call a second AGM on 14 days notice.

Any current resident member counts towards quorum, even if the membership is purchased at the meeting. However, if someone purchases their membership less than 14 days before the AGM they cannot run for a position or vote.